Principals from 1703

YearCornetOccupation / notesCornet's LassActing FatherChief GuestOccupation if known
2019Connor BruntonJoinerVictoria Campbell Alistair (Joe) Crawford.Ex-Acting Father Gordon Jackson MBERetired
2018Gareth J. RenwickKnitwear MechanicJennifer M. NicholJohn LyleJim Renwick(Rugby player)
2017Alistair M. GeorgeGreenkeeperKaty MoffatRonnie FrostDavid Stevenson(Langholm)
2016Euan ReillyJoinerLisa McLeanStuart SharkeyDavid Scott(Burnsian)
2015Gregor J.D. HepburnVeterinarianLois McCredieRichard LynnMichael Scouler(Minister)
2014Ross A. GibsonElectricianMichelle PaxtonAlan GrayHenry Douglas(Hawick)
2013Chris J. RitsonForestry contractorHeather AmosStuart HunterLord James Joicey(Flodden owner)
2012Ross J. NicholPrinterGillian SmithIain HugganDouglas Scott(Astrophysicist)
2011Michael G. DavidsonStable ladKirsteen HillGrahame NicholMalcolm Murray(Actuary)
2010Greg C. EastonJoinerStacey BrandGordon JacksonAlan Brydon(Hawick)
2009Jamie M. RichardsonPrinterLaura PedenMalcolm GrantGeorge Thorburn(Horticulturist)
2008Ben J. GrahamParalegalMegan GracieKevin CrowfordGeorge Miller(Jedburgh)
2007Graham J. RobertsonStable ladLesley-Anne RenwickBilly BellLindsay Thomson(Minister)
2006Craig I. ReidQuantity surveyorNicole BaxterTerry ScottW.S. (Billy) Young(Langholm)
2005Jamie TurnbullStockroom workerLouise PhilbinDerek OliverJohnny Gray(Gala)
2004Craig R. RodgersonPlumberAmy WardenIan ReidIan Landles(School Teacher)
2003Greg McLeodElectricianLaura ArmstrongDonald WhillansIan Stark(Equestrian)
2002Steven A. AndersonSheet metal workerRuth JardineLawrence MarshallJill Hogg (nee Douglas)(TV presenter)
2001No Cornet electedFoot and Mouth
2000Bruce O. RichardsonGround work specialistKirsty TaitKenny McCartneyLord David Steel(Politician)
1999George W. YoungFarmerKatie ShortC. ThorburnDavid Scott(Journalist)
1998Richard WalkerEngineerLynda JacksonJ. HopeRoy Cameron(police)
1997Stuart J. IrvineKnitwear clerkGillian PattersonNorman TurnbullRon Taylor(Headmaster)
1996Alan A. WearJoinerJulie HodginsG. PaxtonLt. Col. Colin Hogg(K.O.S.B.)
1995Lee James MatthewsFrameworkerAngela GrayP. NicholDr. Tom L. Johnston(Economist)
1994Robert Pringle, juniorButcherLoris SzonebergI. FraserLady Jane Grosvenor
1993Rory O. CultonInsurance agentElizabeth FraserM. RichardsonRonald A.B. Miller(Dawson Intnl.)
1992Craig P. NibloStable ladGeorgina JacksonJ. HoggSir William Sutherland(Police)
1991Gary ScottPower knitterJackie HopeR. ChartersEarl of Dalkeith
1990Colin MurrayPlumberSandra WallaceR. DuffLord Sanderson
1989John Henry DouglasFarmerGaye DyerR. PringleProf. David A.R. Michie(Artist)
1988Stuart W. FarishStore manLinda FalconerI. YoungViscount Melgund
1987J. Eliott TurnbullKnitwear clerkJackie FletcherI. ArmstrongProf. David Wallace(Physicist)
1986David NuttalKnitwear manufacturerGail TaylorB. WearSir Alan Smith(Dawson Intnl.)
1985Ian D. WhillansKnitwear retailerSandra MoleS. BarkerAdam Robson (Rugby player)
1984Ian NicholGlazierLesley MillarN. DickeyAir Chf. Mar. Sir Tom Kennedy
1983John G. HoggHosiery workerMargaret RorrisonA. GrahamAlistair Hutton(M.E.P.)
1982Thomas SmithFarmerMarian DicksonW. GrayEdward C. Armstrong (Langholm)
1981David BlacklockUpholstererMorag GuthrieT. HartopSir John Orr (Chief Constable)
1980Bruce T. CampbellPrinterCarol FraserJ. TurnbullMaj. John Askew
1979David BrownMill workerMargaret McLeodA. CowanRev. George Watson (Wilton)
1978Derek J. InglisJoinerMaureen LunnHenry DouglasSir Arthur Elliot
1977James RobertsonElectricianMoira JohnstoneJ. ThomsonLt. Col. W.B. Swan
1976Haig L. HintonFrameworkerAnn SandersonJ. YallopT. McCallum
1975Charles W. McCrerieFrameworkerHelen HumeBob MuirR.A. Bennett
1974Raymond KnoxDraughtsmanShirley CampbellA. BuchanRt. Hon. The Earl of Ancrum
1973George B. TurnbullDesignerLinda ElliotA. StevensonCardinal Gray
1972A. Philip MurrayFarmerRuth CrosbyT. HoggChay Blyth (Yauchtsman)
1971Andrew W. MartinBakerJoyce RobsonW.B. MactaggartProvost L. Thomson(Selkirk)
1970Ronald K. GibsonClerkVivienne YoungW.R. ScottDr. A. Simpson
1969Bruce G. WilsonTextile agentValerie FranklinA. ArmstrongMarquis of Lothian
1968John Elliot HuttonButcherSheila RichardsonJ. RobertsonBrig. Gen. Frank Coutts
1967George M. PedenCost accountantValerie LeitheadC.N. ‘Chuck’ WhillansJameson Clark (actor)
1966Carswell A. S. ImrieClerkHelen HallJ. LyleDuke of Buccleuch
1965Robert PringleButcherKathleen PedenW.F. HuttonJohn R. Low (H.H.S. Rector)
1964Robert B. BrydonJoinerSheila DeansA.L. InglesMichael O’Halloran (newsreader)
1963John A. HopeWarehousemanLillian YoungJ.C. LeitheadCapt. M.J. Campbell Lamberton
1962Brian PattersonWarehousemanJoan GrieveF. BaillieSir Ian A. Johnson Gilbert
1961Norman DickeyWarehousemanChristene AndersonT. CrosbyRt. Hon. Lord Polwarth
1960Jared HugganFrameworkerIrene WylieJ. LeitheadViscount Melgund
1959Norman N. MurrayPlumberEvelyn ArmstrongS. GardinerWilfred Taylor
1958Joseph T. NuttalWarehousemanMyra ElliotG.A. ScottHarold Leslie
1957McDonald H. LunnButcherEileen JohnstonG. HardieNigel Tranter (author)
1956Robert B. FraserJoinerIrene KennedyE.E. TaitJohn M. Bannerman
1955Thomas ThompsonDecoratorIsla MarchbankW.G. RobertsonRt. Hon. Lord Mathers
1954W. Bruce MactaggartHosiery manufacturerMaureen SimpsonJ. MartinRear Admiral H.W. Faulkner
1953James TurnbullEngineerMary BowieT. CollegeA. Campbell Fraser (Borthwickshiels)
1952John WrightWoollen carderElla CrozierD. NuttalSir Andrew Murray(ex-Lord Prov. Edin.)
1951George S. AitkenEngineerHelen AllanT.I. StorieDr. John McCormick (Rector Glasgow U.)
1950Thomas E. CrosbySpirit merchantGrace MillerMorris BuchanJames Bridie
1949William B. CaversFarmerDella OliverJ. HendersonJ.S. Paterson (Director S.C.W.S.)
1948Charles N. WhillansJoinerSheila MacdonaldG. PedenTom Johnstone (form. Secr. of State)
1947Robert V. ScottButcherMargaret CollierR. PringleCol. W. DrummondCol. W. Drummond
1946Charles BellMotor engineerGreta ReidD. OrmistonW. Clerk Reid (Sheriff Substitute)
1940–45No Cornets electedSecond World War
1939Daniel NuttalPlumberEffie WoodJ.B. ElliotBaillie Rev. J.Y. Walker (Innerleithen)
1938John P. MartinBakerElizabeth TaitJ. RaeHenry W. Scarth(County Clerk)
1937W. Lockie ThorburnFarmerGrace VeitchR.C. ApplebyProvost Mercer (Galashiels)
1936James H. HaigPainterJeanette WilsonS. Drummond MillerLord William Scott (M.P.)
1935William BrydonJoinerJean ButlerJ. BallantyneProvost Roberts (Selkirk)
1934George B. HallCommercial travellerMyra IrvineC.K. MortonMajor W.A. Innes (Ex-Cornet)
1933James E. GrahamDyerElsie CarruthersJames HaigGeorge J. Sherriff (County Clerk)
1932George Wilson, juniorWool merchantEmily GrahamG.M. ArmstrongProvost W. Wells Mabon (Jedburgh)
1931A. Riddell InnesHosiery manufacturerElizabeth PringleI.G. WallisJ.M. Hunter (Sheriff)
1930William A. MactaggartHosiery manufacturerM. InnesG.L. McDonaldCouncillor John Livingston(Glasgow)
1929R.A.V. GrieveHosiery manufacturerJean Douglas ElliotR. BaxterHon. Lord Alness
1928Ian C. MactaggartWool merchantMargaret HendersonJ.D. BonsorSir William Eliot Peyton(General)
1927James E. GlennyTweed manufacturerRosemary WilsonC.W. GrieveProvost O’Brien(Dumfries)
1926Thomas P. AlisonArchitectMarjory HaddonDr. DavidsonRev. C.L. Warr(St. Giles)
1925G. Douglas ScottHosiery manufacturerElla ChristieJ.E.D. MurrayProvost Chrichton(Selkirk)
1924James Renwick, juniorHosiery manufacturerIsabella RutherfordA.D. HaddonDuke of Buccleuch
1923John RaePlumberBella ElderD. FenwickRev. Dr. Wallace Williamson
1922Francis A. HendersonGrocerIsabel JohnstoneA.H. RobertsonSheriff Chisholm(Selkirk)
1921J.C.G. LandlesFrameworkerBessie IrvineCol. KennedyBertram Talbot(Monteviot)
1920Robert E. TaitFarmerDorothy HarveyJ.D. BonsorCol. Douglas Elliot
1919Thomas G. WinningSolicitorM. DavidsonC.W. GrieveSheriff Chisholm
1915–18No Cornets electedFirst World War
1914George WilsonPrinterElizabeth TurnbullA. Laing& Sir John Barran
1913Robert ElderJoinerN. GuyG. DavidsonRev. J. Rudge Wilson Lord Dalkeith
1912John D. BonsorHosiery manufacturerA.M. WilsonJ.E.D. MurraySir Richard Mackie(M.P.)
1911W.L. ThorburnHosiery manufacturerBarbara PringleSgt. Maj. PayneWill H. Ogilvie(Leith)
1910A. Douglas HaddonSolicitorGladys LaidlawJames ConnSheriff Principal Chisholm
1909Thomas Scott, juniorElectricianJane HaigR. InglisRev. W.S. Ainslie
1908James GlendinningLaw clerkElizabeth ThomsonJ.A. HendersonProvost Roberts(Selkirk)
1907Thomas JardineWarehousemanAgnes RobsonThomas JardinePhilip Sulley(Galashiels)
1906James W.S. RobertsonSpirit merchantMary SutherlandG.L. McDonaldCol. S. Douglas Elliot
1905William E. KyleJoinerJean ElliotJ.E.D. MurrayJames Barrie
1904George ScottHosiery manufacturerJanet RiddleG. ScottCapt. G. Fraser Marnee(Edinburgh)
1903Walter E. ScottFarmer, PilmuirMiss LunnMartin DechanJ.G. Winning
1902William N. GrahamPlumberMargaret K. DrummondHugh AndersonMrs. Oliver(Thornwood)
1901James SutherlandSpirit merchantLily LawsonJ.E.D. MurrayDavid Scott(Manchester)
1900Thomas D. DarlingManufacturerAgnes ReidA.W. KerrTreasurer Riddle(Galashiels)
1899Peter H. RobertsonGrocerAgnes ScottJames A. Henderson(Provost Wilson)(of Johnstone)
1898Robert AndersonManufacturerMary WrightHugh Anderson
1897Francis ParkSpirit merchantMiss PatersonAndrew Scott
1896Robert MairM.B., C.M.Walter Scott Barrie
1895W. Thomas GrievePlumberMr. Grieve
1894W.R. WilsonTweed manufacturerMiss WilsonDr. Bannerman(Robert Purdom)(Town Clerk)
1893William P. ScottHosiery manufacturerF. Fenwick
1892William InnesHosiery manufacturerJessie GreenwoodLuke Greenwood
1891Andrew HaddonSolicitorMargaret ‘Daisy’ YoungWalter Haddon
1890J.E.D. MurrayPhotographer(Sir William Renny Watson)(engineer)
1889W.M. TaylorWood merchantMiss CarrAdam Hart(Wallace Bruce &)(U.S. Consul)
1888Archibald H. DrummondCorn merchantMiss Oliver, Tower HotelWilliam Scott
1887Thomas ScottCommercial travellerMiss MontgomeryGeorge Scott
1886Walter Scott IrvineFramesmithJohn Smith
1885John KyleFarmer
1884James StewartSlaterJames Smith
1883James OliverPowerloom tuner
1882Henry LearmonthPowerloom tunerHenry Learmonth, Sr.
1881John SmithPlumberJames Smith(John Scott)(ex-Councillor)
1880Robert AmosFlesher
1879George CaversGamedealer
1878James A. HendersonGrocerFrancis A. Henderson
1877John CampbellBaker
1876Robert EmondFlesherThomas Kennaway
1875John ThomsonMason
1874G. BarclayWarehouseman
1873William StoddartWoolsorter
1872Alexander KyleCropperJohn Kyle
1871William GuildMason
1870David L. ShielCabinetmaker
1869Andrew BurnsWoolsorter
1868William InglisDraper
1867Alexander PaisleyGrocer
1866George OliverCrown Inn
1865David ScottMason
1864Thomas HislopBaker
1863Adam HartCarter
1862James RichardsonMason
1861John FergusonWaiter
1860John ScottClerk
1859Walter ScottMillwright
1858John InglisCarrier
1857Andrew LeydenCoal agent
1856Adam KnoxFlesher
1855John ElliotBank clerk
1854George BrownGrocer
1853John ScottForeman
1852Robert LaidlawMason
1851John S. ElliotJoiner
1850John TurnbullBaker
1849Andrew BestCarrier
1848John ThorburnFarmer
1847Thomas HayMillwright
1846James SmithPainter
1845Francis KyleFarmer
1844James StewartTower Inn
1843George HobkirkBaker
1842John FraserMerchant
1841George TurnbullMerchant
1840Charles SmithGrocer
1839Robert AndisonMason
1838William LaidlawHosier
1837Robert BlaikieSaddler
1836Thomas KedieBaker
1835William TurnbullHosier
1834Robert BeckFlesher
1833James MillerTobacconist
1832William ScottTobacconist
1831W. ThomsonManufacturer
1830Oliver HardiefaFarmer
1829William TurnbullMerchant
1828Douglas StewartMerchant
1827William InglisMerchant
1826William ScottSmith
1825John E. ParkGrocer
1824George OliverWriter
1823Robert PatersonBaker
1822John GoodfellowMerchant
1821Francis PaisleyJoiner and cabinetmaker
1820Walter WilsonCabinetmaker
1819John WaldieMerchant
1818Andrew MillerTobacconist
1817Andrew DicksonOf Housebyres, nurseryman
1816Robert RenwickSurgeon
1815James HendersonCarrier
1814Walter WilsonBaker
1813William NixonHosier
1812John WilsonCandlemaker
1811George BrownTower Inn
1810James ScottFarmer
1809John KyleMerchant
1809John TullyMason
1808William BeckHosier
1807Henry Halliburton
1806John ScottHosier
1805David LaingHosier
1804Walter HopeMerchant
1803Robert PurdomFarmer
1802George WilsonCurrier
1801William GeddesFlesher
1800Andrew WilsonFlesher
1799Robert WilsonShoemaker
1798John TudhopeSaddler
1797Alexander PurdomShoemaker
1796John TurnbullCross Keys
1795George TurnbullMerchant
1794Archibald DicksonMerchant
1793William RenwickFlesher
1792Walter InglesCandlemaker
1791James SimpsonTobacconist
1790Phillip ElliotSaddler
1790George WilsonCurrier
1789Francis ScottTobacconist
1788William ScottMerchant
1787James OliverTanner
1786William WilsonHosier
1785John WilsonTobacconist
1784James OliverBaker
1783W. Turnbull, EsquireFenwick
1782Douglas RodgerwWright
1781James WilsonWatchmaker
1780William BurnetShoemaker
1779James Ekron‘The Blast’
1778W. RobertsonCarpet manufacturer
1777James RichardsonWool merchant
1776James TurnbullClockmaker
1775Robert OliverShoemaker
1774William RodgerWright
1773Walter IrvineMerchant
1772James DrydenSmith
1771Archibald PatersonCadger
1770G. TurnbullWest Port
1769William ScottMeat dealer
1768William OliverKirkwynd
1767John WilsonDeanfoot
1766Thomas KedieBaker
1765Walter Scott‘Black Wat’
1764James OliverBailie
1763William ScottTobacconist
1762John Turnbull‘Garlic Jock’
1761Walter PurdomBailie
1760G. HalliburtonWheelwright
1759John SimpsonWeaver
1758William OliverMerchant
1757John RobsonTailor
1756William ScottBaker
1755John ElliotTanner
1754Francis Aitken
1753Thomas Turnbull, EsquireFenwick
1752William OliverShoemaker
1751William KerrMerchant
1750Charles StittMerchant
1749William TaitGardener
1748William NicholTobacconist
1747John WilkieTailor
1746A. RichardsonsShoemaker
1745Robert OliversShoemaker
1744Francis Gladstones
1743John Aitchison
1742Walter Purdom
1741Charles TudhopesShoemaker
1740George GardenerShoemaker
1739James WintrupWright
1738Andrew Turnbull, juniorMason
1737John KedieBaker
1736John CurrieSkinner
1735William TurnbullWright
1734Robert DeansFlesher
1733Thomas ScottShoemaker
1732Name unknown
1731William RichardsonCooper
1730Gideon Ruecastle
1729Robert Boyd
1728Thomas ElliotSkinner
1727James OliverShoemaker
1726James DicksonMerchant
1725William RenwickFlesher
1724Andrew Scott‘Black Andrew’
1723Name unknown
1722Robert ScottOf Falnash, merchant
1721Robert Howiesonmerchant
1720George Scottwright
1719Andrew TurnbullMerchant
1718Thomas TrumbleMerchant
1717George OliverShoemaker
1716Name unknown
1715John StevensonWeaver
1714William Gladstanes
1713James PurcellWright
1712George RenwickFlesher
1711John RobsonMerchant
1710William GardenerMerchant
1709George Wight
1708Name unknown
1707George DeansMerchant
1706Bailies Hardie and BrownBecause Thomas Hardie refused
1705James scottCalled ‘of West Port’, merchant
1704Name unknown
1703James ScottCalled ‘Laird’